OT:RR:CTF:VS H327987 AMW
[…] Certain limitations exist under 19 U.S.C. 1401a(f)(1). For example, merchandise may not be appraised on the basis of the price in the domestic market of the country of export, the selling price in the United States of merchandise produced in the United States, minimum values for appraisement, or arbitrary or fictitious values. Under 19 U.S.C. 1500(a), the appraising officer may "fix the final appraisement of merchandise by ascertaining or estimating the value thereof, under section 1401a of this title, by all reasonable ways and means in his power, any statement of cost or costs of production in any invoice, affidavit, declaration, other document to the contrary notwithstanding...." Pursuant to 19 CFR 152.107(a), "If the value of imported merchandise cannot be determined or otherwise used for the purposes of this subpart, the imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis of a value derived from the methods set forth in 152.103 through 152.106, reasonably adjusted to the extent necessary to arrive at a value. Only information available in the United States will be used."

In applying 19 U.S.C. 1401a(f), CBP has previously permitted importers to relax certain requirements under 19 U.S.C. 1401a(d) to calculate a fallback modified deductive value.