OT:RR:CTF:VS H327987 AMW
[…] In an April 10, 2018, email, however, the importer's prior counsel noted that "certain costs, for example with respect to transportation, could not be calculated on an actual basis per transaction...." Instead, the importer claimed that such costs could be calculated by the use of an averaging methodology. These adjustments would not be compatible with the requirements established in 19 U.S.C. 1401a(d) and 19 CFR 152.105, which require deduction for "the actual costs and associated costs of transportation and insurance incurred with respect to international shipments." (Emphasis added.) As such, deductive value cannot be used to appraise the subject merchandise.

The next appraisement method is computed value. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(e) defines computed value as follows:

1) The computed value of imported merchandise is the sum of--