VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H332160 DMK
[…] 1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and 2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1401(c), the word "merchandise" is defined as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31." For purposes of the Jones Act, merchandise also includes "valueless material." See 46 U.S.C. 55102(a)(2). To determine whether transportation between coastwise points occurs, CBP examines the points at which merchandise is laden and unladen. HQ H316313 (Feb. 4, 2021).