VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H332160 DMK
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS

Generally, the coastwise laws prohibit the transportation of merchandise between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws in any vessel other than a vessel built in, documented under the laws of, and owned by citizens of the United States. Such a vessel, after it has obtained a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement from the U.S. Coast Guard, is said to be "coastwise-qualified."

The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise, often referred to as "the Jones Act," is found at 46 U.S.C. 55102,[4] and provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and 2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.