MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S W 558733 WAS
[…] Section 102.11(b) of the interim regulations states as follows:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good:
Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good. . .
“Material” is defined in section 102.1(1) of the interim regulations as “a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components.”