MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S W 558733 WAS
[…] Unless the good is processed by the importer or on its behalf, the outermost container of the good shall be marked in accord with this part.
Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the “NAFTA Marking Rules” for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the interim regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that “[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are satisfied.”
In this case, the applicable rule is section 102.11(a)(3) of the interim regulations.