MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S W 558733 WAS
[…] Since the country of origin is not determined by section 102.11(a) (incorporating section 102.20) of the interim regulations, the next step in the country of origin interim regulations hierarchy is section 102.11(b). Section 102.11(b) of the interim regulations states as follows:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good:
Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good. . .
“Material” is defined in section 102.1(1) of the interim regulations as “a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components.”