MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S W 558733 WAS
[…] “Foreign Material” is defined in section 102.1(e) of the interim regulations as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” In order to determine whether the United States is the country of origin, we must look at those materials whose country of origin is other than the United States.
In the instant case, as the frozen guacamole is classified in subheading 2008.99.10, HTSUS, the change in tariff classification must be made in accordance with section 102.20(d), Section IV: Chapters 16 through 24 of the interim regulations, which states in part that:
A change to subheading 2008.19 through 2008.99 from any other chapter, provided that change is not the result of mere blanching of nuts.