CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I84093

Ms. Mary Elizabeth Strom
American Honda Motor, Inc.
1919 Torrance Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of automobile service parts from Japan.

Dear Ms. Strom:

In your letter dated July 8, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are two collections of service parts, marked #35010-SA6-674, and 35010-SB0-674ZZ. Box 35010-SA6-674 contains 1 lock assembly/ignition switch/wire harness, 1 glove box latch, 2 locks for doors, 1 lock cylinder for the tail gate, 1 lock for the fuel filler door, 1 cylinder lock for the trunk, and 3 keys. Box 35010-SB0-674ZZ contains 1 lock assembly/ignition switch/wire harness, 2 handles with cylinder locks, 1 trunk lock cylinder, 1 glove box lock, 1 cylinder trunk lock remote control, 1 lock cylinder rear seat, and 3 keys.

The applicable subheading for each lock assembly/ignition switch/wire harness will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other switches: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the locks and articles containing locks and the accompanying keys, will be 8301.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for locks of a kind used on motor vehicles. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

In an earlier ruling, NY I81366, we responded to your original request. We assumed from the information given at that time that there were door handles included that did not contain locks. The classification given for door handles was accurate for door handles without locks. The classification for handles with locks is given above.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division