CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M82216

Mr. Karl Kane
MYX, Inc.
300 Broadway Street, Suite 32
San Francisco, CA 94133

RE: The tariff classification of a desktop organizer from China.

Dear Mr. Kane:

In your undated follow-up letter to NY R03271, which was received in this office on April 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a multi-compartment desktop organizer measuring approximately 12 inches long by 4 ¼ inches wide by 4 inches high. The organizer is designed with four open-top compartments to hold writing instruments, paper and other office supplies. There are two slots with clear plastic protectors for photographs to be displayed on the front face of the organizer. The base structure of the organizer is paperboard. The organizer is covered with textured cellular polyurethane sheeting.

The applicable subheading for the organizer covered with cellular polyurethane sheeting will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division