MAR-2 RR:NC:1:109 M87019
[…] For that reason, you are requesting that the individual semiconductors be exempt from marking.
While the semiconductors themselves, at the time of importation, will not be marked with their country of origin, they will be in trays, tubes, or reels (and, in some cases, bags), which are contained in sealed inner cartons with an affixed label bearing a legible, indelible, and permanent country of origin marking. One or more sealed inner cartons are placed within an outer shipping carton, which also has an affixed label bearing a legible, indelible, and permanent country of origin marking.
Section 134.32(d) of the Customs Federal Regulations’ general exceptions to marking requirements provides for:
“Articles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles.”