CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:TA:349
[…] As the fabrics comprising the comforters are formed in more than one country, Section 102.21 (c)(2) is inapplicable.

Subheading 9404.90.20, which would apply to the three pillows, is not included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rule. The pillows are made from fabrics that were formed in a single country. As the fabrics comprising the pillows are formed in a single country, that is, China, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin initially appears to be conferred in China.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:”

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or