CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 881961

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a Notebook with textile cover, from China.

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated January 19,1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested. It is a notebook with blank unlined paper pages, spiral bound into covers of unprinted white paperboard. In its condition as imported the notebook will have a further outer cover of 100% cotton denim, with pockets into which the paperboard cover is slipped. Your article number for this product is Style # 060-801093. The overall dimensions of the notebook are 9 1/2 inches by 6 1/2 inches.

The applicable subheading for the notebook as described will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries, notebooks and similar articles. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport