CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 882427
[…] Articles entered under this tariff provision are subject to a duty upon the full value of the imported assembled articles, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, provided there has been compliance with the documentation requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24), copy enclosed. The exemption applies only to fabricated components of U.S. origin, and the fact that components were purchased in the U.S. is insufficient, by itself, to establish that they were produced in the U.S.

Section 10.14 (a), Customs Regulations (19CFR 10.14 (a)), states in part that:

(t)he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16 (a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16 (a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.