CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 D83542
[…] forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.
We note that as written, the listed headings and subheadings
under 19 CFR 102.21(b)(5) fail to include subheading 9404.90.20,
HTSUS, for purposes of the section 102.21 rules of origin. The
omission of that subheading was recently addressed in
Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 962122 dated October 1, 1998
which stated that: "...it is Customs position that the omission
of subheading 9404.90.20, HTSUS, was an oversight. In that
respect we direct your attention to the statute pertaining to the
rules of origin, 19 U.S.C. section 3592, which states explicitly
under (b)(2), Special rules, that:
(A) the origin of a good that is classified under one of
the following HTS headings or subheadings shall be
determined under subparagraph (A),(B), or (C) of
paragraph (1), as appropriate: 5609, 5807, 5811,
6209.20.5040, 6213, 6214, 6301, 6302, 6303, 6304, 6305,
6306, 6307.10, 6307.90, 6308, or 9404.90; and
(Emphasis added)
As the statute does not break out subheading 9404.90, HTSUS, it
is Customs position that the statute takes precedence over the
regulation. That is to say, Customs cannot exclude by regulation
what is specifically included by statute. Accordingly, in