CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 D83542
[…] regulation. That is to say, Customs cannot exclude by regulation
what is specifically included by statute. Accordingly, in
determining the origin of the subject cushions, the 102.21 rules
of origin are applicable."
Paragraph (c)(1) of section 102.21 states that "The country
of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country,
territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly
obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly
obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular
possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of
a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph
(c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the
single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of
the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an
applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other
requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this
section:"
Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following
rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of
origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of
this section":
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements