CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Tanya Hurley
BluePoint Laboratories
8 Eastgate Avenue
Little Island, Cork 11111
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Cisplatin Injection (CAS 15663-27-1) in dosage form, from India. Correction to Ruling Number N274634

Dear Ms. Hurley:

In your letter dated May 25, 2016, you provided additional information regarding Cisplatin Injection. You now state that Cisplatin Injection is a mixture of several ingredients. This replaces Ruling Number N274634, dated April 22, 2016 to reflect a clerical error in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule due to incorrect information. A complete corrected ruling follows.

The subject product, Cisplatin Injection, imported in multiple dose vials, is a sterile aqueous solution containing a mixture of 1 mg of Cisplatin, 9 mg sodium chloride in water for injection, sodium hydroxide and hydrochloric acid as pH adjusting agents. Cisplatin Injection is indicated for the treatment of metastatic testicular tumors, metastatic ovarian tumors and advanced bladder cancer.

The applicable subheading for Cisplatin Injection in dosage form will be 3004.90.9115, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Antineoplastic and immunosuppressive medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division