CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
Yukiyo Ibeke
Maruzen of America
19640 Rancho Way
Dominguez Hills, CA 90220
RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Handy Washlet from Japan
Dear Ms. Ibeke:
In your letter dated March 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product at issue, identified as the Toto Travel Handy Washlet, is a portable, hand-held personal washing device. The product is powered by a single AA battery and features a built-in pump and a 180ml refillable water tank. Pushing a button on the device causes water to spray out via a wand that extends from the base of the unit. Per the information provided, the Travel Handy Washlet is similar in form and function to the personal cleaning device described in New York Ruling Letter D83693, dated November 16, 1998.
The applicable subheading for the Toto Travel Handy Washlet will be 8424.89.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Other appliances: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8% ad valorem
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division