See References in Text note below.
[…] “(d)
The amendments made by section 1004 of this title [amending sections 1072, 1076, and 1086 of this title] and the provisions of section 1005 of this title [formerly set out as a note under this section] shall apply in the case of any former spouse of a member or former member of the uniformed services whether the final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment of the marriage of the former spouse and such member or former member is dated before, on, or after February 1, 1983.
“(e)
For the purposes of this section—
“(1)
the term ‘court order’ has the same meaning as provided in section 1408(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code (as added by section 1002 of this title);
“(2)
the term ‘former spouse’ has the same meaning as provided in section 1408(a)(6) of such title (as added by section 1002 of this title); and
“(3)
the term ‘uniformed services’ has the same meaning as provided in section 1072 of title 10, United States Code.”

Review of Federal Former Spouse Protection Laws

Pub. L. 105–85, div.