See References in Text note below.
[…] Subsec. (d)(6). Pub. L. 104–201, § 636(b), added par. (6) relating to court order which is out-of-State modification.

Pub. L. 104–193, § 363(c)(3), added par. (6) relating to use of disposable retired pay of member to satisfy amount of child support set forth in court order.

Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 104–193, § 363(c)(1), added subsec. (i). Former subsec. (i) redesignated (j).

Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 104–193, § 363(c)(1), redesignated subsec. (j) as (k).

Pub. L. 104–193, § 362(c)(4), added subsec. (j).

Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 104–193, § 363(c)(1), redesignated subsec. (j) as (k).

1993—Subsecs. (b)(1)(A), (f)(1), (2). Pub. L. 103–160, § 1182(a)(2)(A), substituted “subsection (i)” for “subsection (h)”.

Subsec. (h)(2)(A). Pub. L. 103–160, § 555(b)(1), inserted “or, for the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, by the Secretary of Transportation” after “Secretary of Defense”.

Subsec. (h)(4)(B). Pub. L. 103–160, § 1182(a)(2)(B), inserted “of” after “of that termination”.

Subsec. (h)(8). Pub.