Codification
[…] “SEC. 812.
ASSESSMENT AND ANNUAL REPORT OF UNITED STATES DEFENSE INDUSTRIAL BASE CAPABILITIES AND ACQUISITIONS OF ARTICLES, MATERIALS, AND SUPPLIES MANUFACTURED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
“(a)
Assessment Program.—
(1)
The Secretary of Defense shall establish a program to assess—
“(A)
the degree to which the United States is dependent on foreign sources of supply; and
“(B)
the capabilities of the United States defense industrial base to produce military systems necessary to support the national security objectives set forth in
section 4811 of title 10, United States Code.
“(2)
For purposes of the assessment program, the Secretary shall use existing data, as required under subsection (b), and submit an annual report, as required under subsection (c).
“(b)
Use of Existing Data.—
(1)
At a minimum, with respect to each prime contract with a value greater than $25,000 for the procurement of defense items and components, the following information from existing sources shall be used for purposes of the assessment program:
“(A)
Whether the contractor is a United States or foreign contractor.
“(B)
The principal place of business of the contractor and the principal place of performance of the contract.
“(C)
Whether the contract was awarded on a sole source basis or after receipt of competitive offers.
“(D)