Codification
[…] “(8)
Notification requirement.—
The Secretary of Defense shall notify the congressional defense committees not later than 30 days after a use of loans, loan guarantees, or technical assistance under this subsection.
“(9)
Sunset.—
The authorities provided under this subsection shall expire on October 1, 2028.
“(10)
Definitions.—
In this subsection:
“(A)
The term ‘capital assistance’ means loans, loan guarantees, or technical assistance provided under paragraph (3).
“(B)
The terms ‘eligible entity’ and ‘eligible investment’ have the meanings given those terms in
section 149(e) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)).
“(C)
The term ‘obligor’ means a party that is primarily liable for payment of the principal of or interest on a loan.”
Critical Mineral Independence
[Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XIV, § 1414], Dec. 22, 2023, [137 Stat. 528], provided that:“(a)
Definitions.—
In this section:
“(1)
Appropriate committees of congress.—
The term ‘appropriate committees of Congress’ means—
“(A)