See References in Text note below.
[…] “(3)
Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1989], each agency which has contracted with a non-Federal entity to operate a Government-owned laboratory shall submit a report to the Congress which includes a copy of each contract provision amended pursuant to this subsection.
“(4)
No Government-owned, contractor-operated laboratory may enter into a cooperative research and development agreement under section 12 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 [15 U.S.C. 3710a] unless—
“(A)
that laboratory’s operating contract contains the provisions described in paragraph (1)(A) through (F); or
“(B)
such laboratory agrees in a separate writing to be bound by the provisions described in paragraph (1)(A) through (F).
“(5)
Any contract for a Government-owned, contractor-operated laboratory entered into after the expiration of 150 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1989] shall contain the provisions described in paragraph (1)(A) through (F).
“(6)