References in Text
[…] “(ii)
Special rule for certain periods.—
The Secretary of Labor, consistent with section 104 [
42 U.S.C. 300gg–92 note], shall provide for a process whereby individuals who need to establish creditable coverage for periods before
July 1, 1996, and who would have such coverage credited but for clause (i) may be given credit for creditable coverage for such periods through the presentation of documents or other means.
“(B)
Certifications, etc.—
“(i)
In general.—
Subject to clauses (ii) and (iii), subsection (e) of section 701 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
29 U.S.C. 1181(e)](as added by this section) shall apply to events occurring after
June 30, 1996.
“(ii)
No certification required to be provided before june 1, 1997.—
In no case is a certification required to be provided under such subsection before June 1, 1997.
“(iii)
Certification only on written request for events occurring before october 1, 1996.—