See References in Text note below.
[…] Ways to ensure adequate funding for such services shall also be explored.
“(d)
Application Process.—
“(1)
Eligibility.—
“(A)
In general.—
Eligibility to participate in the demonstration project under this section shall be limited to eligible entities.
“(B)
Eligible entity defined.—
Subject to subparagraph (C), in this section, the term ‘eligible entity’ means an entity that—
“(i)
is a Rural Hospital Flexibility Program grantee under section 1820(g) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i–4(g)); and
“(ii)
is located in a State in which at least 65 percent of the counties in the State are counties that have 6 or less residents per square mile.
“(C)
Extension period.—
An entity shall only be eligible to participate in the demonstration project under this section during the extension period if the entity participated in the demonstration project under this section during the initial period.
“(2)
Application.—
“(A)
In general.—
An eligible entity seeking to participate in the demonstration project under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
“(B)
Limitation.—