Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 22, 2024
[…] Such policies must be in conformance with all applicable fair housing statutes and regulations, as discussed in this part 5.

(d) Delay of eviction or termination of assistance. The PHA or owner may delay for a period of not more than 6 months the initiation of eviction or termination proceedings of a family based on noncompliance under this provision unless it conflicts with other provisions of law.

(e) Applicability. This section applies to the Section 8 (tenant-based and project-based) and public housing programs.

[88 FR 9660, Feb. 14, 2023]
§ 5.601 - Purpose and applicability.

This subpart states HUD requirements on the following subjects:

(a) Determining annual and adjusted income of families who apply for or receive assistance in the Section 8 (tenant-based and project-based) and public housing programs;

(b) Determining payments by and utility reimbursements to families assisted in these programs;

(c) Additional occupancy requirements that apply to the Section 8 project-based assistance programs. These additional requirements concern:

(1) Income-eligibility and income-targeting when a Section 8 owner admits families to a Section 8 project or unit;

(2) Owner selection preferences; and

(3) Owner reexamination of family income and composition;

(d) Determining adjusted income, as provided in § 5.611(a) and (c) through (e), for families who apply for or receive assistance under the following programs: Section 202 Supportive Housing Program for the Elderly (24 CFR 891, subpart B); Section 202 Direct Loans for Housing for the Elderly and Persons with Disabilities (24 CFR part 891, subpart E); and the Section 811 Supportive Housing for Persons with Disabilities (24 CFR part 891, subpart C). Unless specified in the regulations for each of the programs listed in this paragraph (d) or in another regulatory section of this part 5, subpart F, then the regulations in part 5, subpart F, generally are not applicable to these programs; and

(e) Limitations on eligibility for assistance based on assets, as provided in § 5.618, in the Section 8 (tenant-based and project-based) and public housing programs.

[66 FR 6222, Jan. 19, 2001, as amended at 88 FR 9655, Feb. 14, 2023]
§ 5.603 - Definitions.

As used in this subpart:

(a) Terms found elsewhere in part 5—(1) Subpart A. The terms 1937 Act, elderly person, public housing, public housing agency (PHA), responsible entity and Section 8 are defined in § 5.100.