CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 555730 KCC
[…] (19 U.S.C. 2701-2706). See, Torrington Co., v. United States, 8
CIT 150, 596 F. Supp. 1083 (CIT 1984), affirmed, 3 CAFC 158, 764
F.2d 1563 (Fed. Cir. 1985).
A substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges
from a process with a new name, character, or use different from
that possessed by the article prior to processing. See, Texas
Instruments, Inc. v. United States, 69 CCPA 152, 681 F.2d 778
(1982).
Sections 12.130(d) and (e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
12.130(d) and (e)), set forth criteria for determining whether a
textile or textile article has been substantially transformed.
19 CFR 12.130(e)(1)(iii) states that an article or material
usually will be a product of the country where it is subjected to
weaving, knitting or other fabric forming operation. Moreover,
19 CFR 12.130(e)(1)(v) lists "substantial assembly by sewing
and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have
been cut from fabric in another foreign territory or country, or
insular possession into a completed garment..." as an example of
a manufacturing or processing operation that may result in a
substantial transformation. However, the regulations do not
contemplate that all sewing operations will constitute a
substantial transformation. The examples given in 19 CFR