MAR 2-10 RR:TC:SM 559705 KBR
[…] In this instance, the contract of sale of the ferro chrome
was between the Russian seller (KFP) and the parent company of
Minerais (PM). The contracts between KFP and PM do not show the
U.S. as the point of delivery. It appears that at the time of
the contract between PM and KFP, the subsequent contracts for
sale to the subsidiary in the U.S. were not completed.
Therefore, the documents issued in the BDC do not show the U.S.
as the final destination and the ferro chrome does not meet the
requirements of 19 CFR 10.175(b). See HQ 555039 (June 16, 1989),
HQ 557640 (January 5, 1994).
Subsection 10.175(d) states as follows:
If the shipment is from any beneficiary developing country
to the U.S. through the territory of any other country and
the invoices and other documents do not show the U.S. as the
final destination, the articles in the shipment upon arrival
in the U.S. are imported directly only if they:
(1) Remained under the control of the customs authority
of the intermediate country;
(2) Did not enter into the commerce of the intermediate
country except for the purpose of sale other than at retail,
and the district director is satisfied that the importation
results from the original commercial transaction between the
importer and the producer or the latter's sales agent; and
(3) Were not subjected to operations other than loading
and unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve
the articles in good condition.
The above provision was added as an amendment to the
definition of the term "imported directly" to expand the
definition to allow articles to qualify for GSP treatment where
such articles: (1) originate in a beneficiary developing country,