CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560331 MLR
[…] components are to be assembled together, it is our opinion
that these constitute a further fabrication of the exported
components. In such circumstances the components do not
meet the initial subheading 9802.00.80 criterion of having
been exported "in condition ready for assembly without
further fabrication".
However, we find that if in the Dominican Republic only
a small portion of a casting needs to be ground, polished,
or straightened to allow it to fit together with another
component, then this operation would be considered
"incidental to assembly", as 19 CFR 10.16(b)(4), allows
"trimming, filing, or cutting off of small amounts of excess
materials" and 19 CFR 10.16(b)(5) allows "adjustments in the
shape or form of a component to the extent required by the
assembly being performed abroad". Furthermore, we find that
re-polishing the assembled piece is incidental to assembly
as this type of re-polishing to remove oil and dirt is akin
to a cleaning operation which is allowed by 19 CFR
10.16(b)(1). Accordingly, we find that provided only small