CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 956632 GG
[…] will be considered:
(i) The physical change in the material or article;
(ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing;
(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing;
(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology
required in the manufacturing or processing
operations; and
(v) The value added to the article or material.
Section 12.130(e)(1) of the Customs Regulations describes
manufacturing or processing operations from which an article
usually will be considered a product of the country in which
those operations occurred. Section 12.130(e)(1)(v) provides the
following:
Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all
cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from
fabric in another foreign territory or country, or
insular possession, into a completed garment (e.g. the
complete assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of
suit-type jackets, suits, and shirts).
According to Treasury Decision (T.D.) 85-38 (19 Cust. Bull.
58, 70; 50 FR 8714), the final document rule establishing 19 CFR
12.130:
[T]he assembly of all the cut pieces of a garment
usually is a substantial manufacturing process that
results in an article with a different name, character,