HQ H018314
[…] All costs plus a profit

Moreover, Protestant also contends that it has satisfied the “all costs plus a profit” methodology to show that the adjusted prices are not influenced by the relationship of the parties. 19 CFR §152.103(l)(1)(iii) states that “if it is shown that the price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the price has not been influenced.” In other words, the “all costs plus a profit” methodology examines whether a related party price compensates the seller for all its costs plus a specified amount of profit.

A very important consideration in the all costs plus a profit example is the “firm’s” overall profit.