DRA-2-01
[…] Hence, in order for CBP to determine whether the exported article was manufactured within three years after receipt of the imported merchandise, the date or inclusive dates of production must be established by the records of the company. See 19 C.F.R. §§ 191.26(a)(1)(i) and 191.26(b). For substitution drawback claims, as with all drawback claims, the CBP regulations require claimants to retain supporting evidence and documentation. CBP regulation 19 C.F.R. § 191.26(b) states that “[t]he records of the manufacturer or producer of articles manufactured or produced in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1313(b) shall establish the facts in paragraph (a)(1)(i). ..” CBP regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 191.26(a)(1)(i), requires that the records must establish the “date or inclusive dates of manufacture or production.”