DRA-2-01
[…] Drawback claimants have an obligation to export the exported article “within five years after importation of the imported merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1313(i). For substitution drawback claims, as with all drawback claims, the CBP regulations require claimants to retain supporting evidence and documentation. See 19 C.F.R. § 191.26(b).
In general, there are two primary requirements for proof of export. The first requirement is evidence of an intent for the merchandise at issue to unite with the mass of things belonging to some foreign country. See 19 C.F.R. § 101.1 (defining “exportation” as “a severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some foreign country”). The second requirement is evidence that the merchandise exited the United States.