DRA-2-01
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 191.26(b).
In general, there are two primary requirements for proof of export. The first requirement is evidence of an intent for the merchandise at issue to unite with the mass of things belonging to some foreign country. See 19 C.F.R. § 101.1 (defining “exportation” as “a severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some foreign country”). The second requirement is evidence that the merchandise exited the United States. See 19 C.F.R. § 191.72. For drawback claims, the methods of establishing compliance with the exportation requirement are set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 191.72. Specifically, the CBP regulations require that “[s]upporting documentary evidence shall establish fully the date and fact of exportation and the identity of the exporter.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.72. However, this regulation does not set forth specific requirements to support the date and fact of export rather, the regulation gives examples of documentary evidence that are sufficient to establish the date and fact of export.