DRA-2-01
[…] In HQ 228272 (November 8, 1999), CBP explained that
alternative methods may be used to establish date and fact of export other than those listed at 19 C.F.R. § 191.72(a) through (e) as long as the alternative methods firmly establish date and fact of export. Information that may be used to establish evidence of exportation includes, but is not limited to, “an originally signed bill of lading, air waybill, freight waybill, Canadian Customs manifest, and/or cargo manifest, or certified copies thereof, issued by the exporting carrier etc.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.72(a).
Further, CBP issued Directive 3740-009 that provides more clarity on the requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 191.72(a).