ENF-4-02-OT:RR:BSTC:IPR H047601 AML
[…] Id. at 515. (In 1990, Congress repealed § 857 and replaced it with 21 U.S.C. § 863 (1988 ed., Supp. IV). See Crime Control Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-647, § 2401, 104 Stat. 4858. The language of § 863 is identical to that of former § 857 except in the general description of the offense. Id., 511 U.S. 513, 516 (U.S. 1994).) Section 863(a) makes it unlawful for any person “(1) to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; (2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or (3) to import or export drug paraphernalia.” Id.

The Supreme Court continued at 518 that:

The objective characteristics of some items establish that they are designed specifically for use with controlled substances.