CON-9-04
[…] The lesser of duty rule, in the specific context of subheading 9813.00.05, is contained in U.S. Note 1(c), Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS (as amended by Presidential Proclamation 6780, 60 FR 15,845, 15,843 (Mar. 27, 1995). If this rule were applicable, this would normally mean that a consumption entry would be filed and duty would be collected.

However, Article 307(2) of NAFTA provides that "[n]otwithstanding Article 303, no Party may apply a customs duty to a good, regardless of its origin, imported temporarily from the territory of another Party for repair or alteration." Section 181.53(b)(5), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 181.53(b)(5)), implements the requirements of NAFTA Article 307(2). Specifically, 19 CFR § 181.53(b)(5) provides: Except in the case of a good imported from Canada or Mexico for repair or alteration, where a good, regardless of its origin, was imported temporarily free of duty for repair, alteration or processing (subheading 9813.00.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States) and is subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico, duty shall be assessed on the good on the basis of its condition at the time of its importation into the United States.

(Emphasis added). You stated that all used blades are imported from Canada or Mexico.