CON-9-04
[…] As such, the testing (i.e., moment weighing) is the primary reason for the importation. Assuming that all other requirements for a TIB are met, the facts of the operation as you set forth in your ruling request would satisfy the requirements for entry under a TIB under subheading 9813.00.30, HTSUS.

However, because the new blades will be imported under a TIB under subheading 9813.00.30, HTSUS, from countries outside of NAFTA and exported to Canada or Mexico, the lesser of duty rule must be considered. CBP’s regulation, 19 CFR §181.53(a)(2)(i)(A), provides the following:

Where a good is imported into the United States pursuant to a duty-deferral program and is subsequently withdrawn from the duty-deferral program for exportation to Canada or Mexico or is used as a material in the production of another good that is subsequently withdrawn from the duty-deferral program for exportation to Canada or Mexico, and provided that the good is a "good subject to NAFTA drawback" within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 3333 and is not described in § 181.45 of this part, the documentation required to be filed under this section in connection with the exportation of the good shall, for purposes of this chapter, constitute an entry or withdrawal for