MAR 2-10 RR:TC:SM 559621 KBR
[…] for purposes of the GSP. Under 19 CFR 10.175(b), merchandise
shipped from a BDC through another country to the U.S. is
"imported directly" if the merchandise does not enter into the
commerce of any other country while en route to the U.S., and the
invoices, bills of lading, and other shipping documents show the
U.S. as the final destination.
In this instance, the invoice and certain other shipping
documents do not show the U.S. as the final destination.
Therefore, the magnesium does not meet the requirements of 19 CFR
10.175(b). See HQ 555039 (June 16, 1989), HQ 557640 (January 5,
1994).
Subsection 10.175(d) states as follows:
If the shipment is from any beneficiary developing country
to the U.S. through the territory of any other country and
the invoices and other documents do not show the U.S. as the
final destination, the articles in the shipment upon arrival
in the U.S. are imported directly only if they:
(1) Remained under the control of the customs authority
of the intermediate country;
(2) Did not enter into the commerce of the intermediate
country except for the purpose of sale other than at retail,
and the district director is satisfied that the importation
results from the original commercial transaction between the
importer and the producer or the latter's sales agent; and
(3) Were not subjected to operations other than loading
and unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve
the articles in good condition.
The specific factual situation which led to the creation of
the amendment to the "imported directly" definition was designed
specifically to encompass the traditional marketing procedure
established for "Cameroon wrapper tobacco." Cameroon wrapper was