CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560331 MLR
[…] In such circumstances the components do not meet the initial subheading 9802.00.80 criterion of having been exported "in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication".

However, we find that if in the Dominican Republic only a small portion of a casting needs to be ground, polished, or straightened to allow it to fit together with another component, then this operation would be considered "incidental to assembly", as 19 CFR 10.16(b)(4), allows "trimming, filing, or cutting off of small amounts of excess materials" and 19 CFR 10.16(b)(5) allows "adjustments in the shape or form of a component to the extent required by the assembly being performed abroad". Furthermore, we find that re-polishing the assembled piece is incidental to assembly as this type of re-polishing to remove oil and dirt is akin to a cleaning operation which is allowed by 19 CFR 10.16(b)(1).