CLA-02:RR:CR:SM 560435 KKV
[…] the importer of record for the merchandise upon importation
into the U.S., it appears that the radiators will not enter
the commerce of the intermediary country and that
importation will result from the original commercial
transaction between the importer and the producer, as
required by 19 CFR 10.175(d)(2).
However, we are informed that upon arrival from
Thailand at the bonded facility in Canada, the radiators
will undergo a labeling operation which includes the
placement of a label bearing the Coulter name and part
number on the outside of each box. While section
10.175(c)(1)(iii), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.175(c)(1)(iii) specifically lists "affixing marks,
labels, or other like distinguishing signs on articles or
their packing," as a permissible operation, it is applicable
only in instances where merchandise is shipped from a BDC to
the U.S. through a free trade zone in another BDC(see 19 CFR
10.175(c)(1)(iii). Where, as here, merchandise is shipped
from a BDC to the U.S. through the territory of any other