CLA-02:RR:CR:SM 560435 KKV
[…] to the U.S., and the invoices, bills of lading, and other
shipping documents show the U.S. as the final destination.
In this instance, the initial contract of sale of the
radiators will be between the Thai seller and Coulter,
located in Canada. At the time of contract between the Thai
manufacturer and Coulter, the subsequent contracts for sale
to U.S. purchasers are not completed. Therefore, because
the documents issued in Thailand show Canada as the final
destination, not the United States, the radiators do not
meet the requirements of 19 CFR 10.175(b).
However, subsection 10.175(d) states:
If the shipment is from any beneficiary
developing country to the U.S. through
the territory of any other country and
the invoices and other documents do not
show the U.S. as the final destination,
the articles in the shipment upon arrival
in the U.S. are imported directly only if
they:
(1) Remained under the control of
the customs authority of the
intermediate country;
(2) Did not enter into the commerce
of the intermediate country
except for the purpose of sale
other than at retail, and the
district director is satisfied
that the importation results
from the original commercial
transaction between the importer
and the producer or the latter's
sales agent; and
(3) Were not subjected to operations
other than loading and
unloading, and other activities
necessary to preserve the
articles in good condition.
This provision was added as an amendment to the
definition of the term "imported directly" to expand the
definition to allow articles to qualify for GSP treatment
where such articles: (1) originate in a beneficiary
developing country, (2) are shipped to a developed country