MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 560855 KSG
[…] If articles on the J-List are repackaged after importation, 19 CFR 134.25 requires that the importer certify to the port director that if the importer does the repacking, the new container will be marked to indicate the country of origin. The importer will also certify that he or she will notify a subsequent purchaser or repacker that any repacking must conform to the marking requirements.
Section 102.12, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.12) provides that:
When fungible goods of different countries of origin are commingled the country of origin of the goods:
(a) Is the country or countries of origin of those commingled goods; or
(b) If the good is fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled good is not practical, the country or countries of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory management method provided under the appendix to Part 181 of the Customs Regulations.
Section 102. 1(f), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(f)), defines fungible goods or fungible materials as “goods or materials that are interchangeable for commercial purposes and whose properties are essentially identical.”