VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H059376 JLB
[…] The coastwise towing statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 316(a) recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55111, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), provides that except when towing a vessel in distress, only a coastwise-qualified vessel may do any part of any towing between coastwise points. Thus, it is important to note that the tug used to tow the barge must be coastwise-qualified since it will be operating between two coastwise points.
As noted above, the navigation laws (including the Jones Act) can only be waived under the authority provided by 46 U.S.C. § 501. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
[w]hen the head of an agency responsible for the administration of the navigation or vessel-inspection laws considers it necessary in the interest of national defense, the individual may waive compliance with those laws to the extent, in the manner, and on the terms the individual prescribes. [Emphasis added]
As it is readily apparent that the case in question is not related to national defense, a waiver is unavailable. Consequently, the coastwise transportation under consideration is in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102.
HOLDING