VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H059376 JLB
[…] The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.
U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55102 provide that a coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place when merchandise laden at a coastwise point is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of origin or ultimate destination. See 19 C.F.R. § 4.80b(a). Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c), the word "merchandise" is defined as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31.”
You note that American Marine does not charge a freight rate for placing the rock on the construction barge or for its transportation to the site.