VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H059376 JLB
[…] The rock is placed on the barge along with other construction equipment and moved via tug a very short distance to the beach re-nourishment site. The entire site is within Florida’s territorial waters, in fact, the subsea property is leased by the State of Florida to Palm Beach County so the project is entirely within one county. The total distance between where the construction materials, including the rock and other equipment, are placed onboard and the re-nourishment site is two miles.
ISSUE
Whether the proposed operation constitutes an engagement in coastwise trade for purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).