So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
[…] Subsec. (a)(9)(B)(iii)(V). [Pub. L. 109–162, § 802(a)], added subcl. (V).
Subsec. (a)(9)(C)(ii). [Pub. L. 109–271, § 6(b)(1)(C)], substituted “the Secretary of Homeland Security has consented to the alien’s reapplying for admission.” for “the Attorney General has consented to the alien’s reapplying for admission. The Attorney General in the Attorney General’s discretion may waive the provisions of subsection (a)(9)(C)(i) of this section in the case of an alien to whom the Attorney General has granted classification under clause (iii), (iv), or (v) of section 1154(a)(1)(A) of this title, or classification under clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of section 1154(a)(1)(B) of this title, in any case in which there is a connection between—
“(1) the alien’s having been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty; and
“(2) the alien’s—
“(A) removal;
“(B) departure from the United States;
“(C) reentry or reentries into the United States; or
“(D) attempted reentry into the United States.”
Subsec. (a)(9)(C)(iii). [Pub. L. 109–271, § 6(b)(1)(C)], added subpar. (iii).
Subsec. (d)(13), (14). [Pub.