VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 114334 GEV
[…] member in way of #1 Deep E as follows..." The document then
merely lists various articles, tests and staging costs without
providing any clarification with respect to the work involved.
As for Enc. C, the drawings thereon contain no delineation with
respect to the alleged previously non-existent steel and do not
corroborate the petitioner's statement. Consequently, the
evidence submitted is insufficient to substantiate the
petitioner's claim that this work constitutes a nondutiable
modification.
In regard to the petitioner's claim for relief pursuant to
19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3), that statutory provision provides as
follows:
The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall
not apply to-
...
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed
before the first entry into
the United States, but only if duty is paid under
appropriate commodity
classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of
the United States
upon first entry into the United States of each such
spare part purchased
in, or imported from, a foreign country. (Emphasis
added)
For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h), we have defined a
"part" as follows:
A part is determined to be something which does not
lose its essential
character or its identity as a distinct entity but
which, like materials, is
incorporated into a larger whole. It would be possible