CLA-02 RR:CR:SM 563014 DCC
[…] These labor costs include the costs of employees involved with production, quality control, maintenance, process engineers, and shipping and receiving. See HRL 542035, dated March 24, 1980, and HRL 955476, dated September 20, 1994. Based on the information provided, we find that the direct cost of production may include the manufacturer’s labor cost for production line employees, quality control personnel, maintenance workers, and shipping and receiving employees. Similarly, we find that the direct costs of processing may include the cost of subcontracted workers. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 10.197(a)(1), the direct cost of processing includes, “all actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture or assembly of the specific merchandise,” and the U.S.-Israel FTA and CBERA provide for similar economic benefits.