VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H029417 JLB
[…] Accordingly, the vessel transporting such merchandise must be coastwise-qualified. This requirement is satisfied by your assertion that “any exhibit hall materials and personnel that will travel with the vessels during coastwise transits that may be unladen at different coastwise points than at which laden will transit aboard the coastwise-qualified tug.” Since the merchandise, which will ultimately be unladen at another coastwise point, will be transported between coastwise points aboard the coastwise-qualified tug, in lieu of the non-coastwise-qualified barge, no violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102 exists.

The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2). You state that all the staff of the floating exhibit hall will travel to the different ports by land, air or aboard the coastwise-qualified tug.