VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H029417 JLB
[…] ISSUE

Whether the use of the non-coastwise-qualified barge and coastwise-qualified tug as described above constitute an engagement in coastwise trade pursuant to 46 U.S.C. §§ 55102 and 55103?

Whether the exhibit hall structure described above is merchandise within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55102 and 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).