OT:RR:CTF:ER – H155515 CSO
[…] CBP’s rulings are not inconsistently applied however, MiniTec’s facts are novel therefore, further review is granted. See 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(a).
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(l), drawback is permitted only upon compliance with the CBP regulations concerning drawback, which include the requirement of proof of export. Under the drawback regulations, there are two requirements for proof of export. The first requirement is evidence of intent for the merchandise at issue to unite with "the mass of things belonging to some foreign country." See 19 C.F.R. § 101.1. The second requirement is evidence that the merchandise exited the United States. See 19 C.F.R. § 191.72. Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 191.72 requires that "[s]upporting documentary evidence shall establish fully the date and fact of exportation and the identity of the exporter."
In addition to the requirements set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 191.72, allowance of drawback based on exportations to Canada or Mexico, is also subject to the regulations implementing the North American Free Trade ("NAFTA") Act in 19 C.F.R. Part 181. See, e.g., H008953 (February 17, 2010).