DRA-2-02
[…] Because SMS exported the PCRs to Mexico, we note that direct identification manufacturing drawback claims under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(a) are subject to certain limitations. The Customs regulations issued under the authority of the NAFTA Implementation Act specifically provide for the availability of drawback on the exportation of merchandise to a NAFTA country. Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 181.43 provides that, except as otherwise provided, drawback is authorized under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(a) for goods exported to Canada or Mexico. It is provided in 19 C.F.R. 181.44(c), that drawback under § 1313(a) must be claimed “based on the lesser amount of the customs duties paid on the good either to the United States or to Canada or Mexico.”

HOLDING:

Based on the foregoing, the electrical cabinets are not eligible for unused drawback pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1) because the installation of the cabinets into the PCRs constituted a “use.”