CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 952639 BC
[…] The finished jacket is then buttoned and packaged for shipment to the United States.

ISSUE:

Given the foregoing facts, what is the country of origin for the men's and women's lined water-resistant jackets?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 12.130 of the Customs Regulations governs country of origin determinations for textiles and textile products that are subject to section 204 of the Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1854). 19 CFR 12.130(a). The section provides that "a textile product that is processed in more than one country or territory shall be a product of that country or territory where it last underwent a substantial transformation. A textile product will be considered to have undergone a substantial transformation if it has been transformed by means of substantial manufacturing or processing operations into a new and different article of commerce." 19 CFR 12.130(b).

Subsection 12.130(d)(1) provides that a new and different article of commerce will usually result from a manufacturing or processing operation if there is a change in: (i) commercial designation or identity, (ii) fundamental character, or (iii) commercial use.