CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 952639 BC
[…] Under both subsections 12.130(d)(1) and 12.130(d)(2), any combination of criteria may be determinative and additional factors may be considered.

Subsection 12.130(e) describes various processes that will usually be productive of a product of the country, territory, or insular possession where the processing takes place. One of those processes is relevant to the instant set of facts and is described in subsection 12.130(e)(1)(v) as follows: "Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric in another foreign country or territory, or insular possession, into a completed garment." 19 CFR 12.130(e)(v). This is to be contrasted with one of the processes described in subsection 12.130(e)(2), a provision that describes processes which usually are not considered to be productive of a product of the country or territory where the processing takes place.