VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H321240 DMK
[…] We find that this scenario does not violate the Jones Act. In this scenario, the WSV performs the well stimulation operation, which makes the WSF “necessary and appropriate for the operation” of the WSV. Accordingly, the WSF constitutes vessel equipment in this scenario.

Issue 2: Whether the transportation of the Well Stimulation Technicians Violates 46 U.S.C. § 55103

Finally, we determine whether transporting the well stimulation technicians, to and from the same U.S. port would be in violation of the Passenger Vessel Services Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55103. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55103 only coastwise-qualified vessels may transport passengers in the navigable waters in the United States, provided, in pertinent part:

[…] a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and

has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

The applicable regulation at 19 CFR § 4.50(b) defines a passenger as “any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.”