VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H321240 DMK
[…] […] a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and

has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

The applicable regulation at 19 CFR § 4.50(b) defines a passenger as “any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.”