VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H326258 DMK
[…] the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf
all artificial islands on the outer Continental Shelf
installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources, including non-mineral energy resources; or
any such installation or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of transporting or transmitting such resources.
The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise, often referred to as “the Jones Act,” is found at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, and provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—
is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
The Jones Act only partially defines the term “merchandise,” setting forth that merchandise “includes … merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State” and “valueless material.” See 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a).