VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H326258 DMK
[…] However, the nuts, bolts, and screws listed in your request are considered merchandise and, if transported between coastwise points, would result in a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102.
Issue Eight: Whether the transportation of installation crew aboard non-coastwise qualified vessels to which they are assigned violates the Passenger Vessel Services Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55103
Next, we determine whether transporting the installation crew aboard non-coastwise qualified vessels to which they are assigned would be in violation of the Passenger Vessel Services Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55103. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55103 only coastwise-qualified vessels may transport passengers in the navigable waters in the United States, provided, in pertinent part:
[…] a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-
is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
The applicable regulation at 19 CFR § 4.50(b) defines a passenger as “any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.”