VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H326258 DMK
[…] This analysis is not changed if an AHT is anchored on the OCS and holds the HTV stationary because, even if the AHT is considered a coastwise point, the point of lading is still a foreign port. Accordingly, there is no transportation between coastwise points within the meaning of 46 U.S.C § 55102 and 19 CFR § 4.80.
Issue Five: Whether the use of non-coastwise-qualified tugs to ensure a vessel remains stationary violates the Towing Statute, 46 U.S.C. § 55111
Next, we consider whether the use of non-coastwise qualified tugs to hold a vessel in place violates the Towing Statute, 46 U.S.C. § 55111. Regarding the applicability of the coastwise towing statute to the activities described in the FACTS section above, 46 U.S.C. § 55111 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) IN GENERAL.—Except when towing a vessel in distress, a vessel may not do any part of any towing described in subsection (b) unless the towing vessel—
(1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
(2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 of this title or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
(b) APPLICABLE TOWING.—Subsection (a) applies to the towing of—
(1) a vessel between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port or place;
(2) a vessel from point to point within the harbors of ports or places to which the coastwise laws apply; or ….
The CBP Regulations at 19 CFR § 4.92 provide, in pertinent part:
No vessel other than a vessel documented for the coastwise trade, or which would be entitled to be so documented except for its tonnage (see