OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H329165 MF
[…] 6. The use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel to either (1) transport substation jackets laden at a foreign port and install them at a site on the OCS containing pre-placed scour protection, or (2) transport substation jackets laden at a domestic port and install them on the pristine seabed of the OCS as described in Scenario C, would not be in violation of 46 U.S.C. 55102. In addition, the subsequent installation of the substation topsides transported from a foreign port by a foreign-flag transportation vessel and installed by a foreign-flag crane vessel would not be in violation of 46 U.S.C. 55102.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. 177.9(b)(1) provides that "[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based." If the facts of the construction activities engaged in on the OCS vary from the facts stipulated to herein, or CBP ascertains discrepancies based upon a review of any other pertinent information, this decision shall not be binding on CBP as provided for in 19 C.F.R. 177(b)(1), (2) and (4), and