CBP:OT:RR:ER H331751 LNF
[…] Aluflexpack requests a determination as to whether the imported aluminum foil, subject to the above-described operations, is eligible for unused merchandise drawback under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1) and same condition drawback under the USMCA.
ISSUES:
Whether the aluminum foil is eligible for unused merchandise drawback under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1).
Whether the aluminum foil is exported in the same condition as imported in accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 182.45(b) for drawback under the USMCA.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Whether the aluminum foil is eligible for unused merchandise drawback under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1).
Drawback is the refund of up to 99 percent of certain duties, taxes, and fees paid on imported merchandise. See 19 U.S.C. § 1313(l)(2)(B); 19 C.F.R. § 190.2. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1), drawback is authorized “if imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation” is, within five years of the date of importation, exported or destroyed under CBP supervision and was not used in the United States before such exportation or destruction. See also 19 C.F.R. § 190.31(a).