MAR-2 RR:NC:MM:109 C84914
[…] Accordingly, the certification requirements provided at 19 C.F.R. 134.26 will apply to those articles marked with their country of origin, or to those articles which are imported in properly marked containers. Fairchild Semiconductor Corporation has indicated that the imported devices will not be individually marked, but will be imported in properly marked containers (cartons). Therefore, the requirements of 19 C.F.R. 134.26 may be used.
Section 134.26, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.26), provides in pertinent part that:
If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers ... after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements...
Therefore, this procedure may be used if the container in which the devices are packed is properly marked with the device's country of origin, and if Fairchild Semiconductor Corporation notifies the U.S. distributor that the devices intended for resale must be properly marked after any subsequent repackaging. 19 C.F.R. 134.26(a) also provides that the certification statement may be submitted in blanket form to cover all importations of a particular product for a given period.
Based on the facts presented, the devices may be excepted from marking pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(D) and 19 C.F.R. 134.32(d) and only the outer container in which the devices are packed must be marked with the country of origin of the devices. In accordance with T.D. 75-187, the proposed marking as stated above of the containers meets the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Furthermore, the devices may be repackaged after their release from Customs custody if the requirements of 19 C.F.R. 134.26 are satisfied.